Board/Staff


Riverwalk Fort Lauderdale Team

  • Genia Duncan Ellis, President and CEO
  • Cristina M. Hudson, Vice President of Operations
  • Patrick A. Harris, Director of Communications & Development
  • Kimberley Spellacy, Accounting Director 
  • Pete Stevenson, Director of Marketing & Media
  • Karly Young, Event Manager
  • Susan Duarte, Administration Manager 

Our Board is comprised of a dedicated group of concerned private citizens and business leaders constantly seeking continued support from merchants, government, businesses and local Fort Lauderdale and Broward County residents to complete and enhance this community project. Riverwalk Fort Lauderdale is working to fulfill our mission of “a downtown community connected by the New River” through connecting businesses, residents and workers in the Downtown area.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  • CHAIR: Jim Ellis, Ellis Diversified, Inc.
  • VICE CHAIR: John Ropes, Ropes Associates, Inc.
  • TREASURER: Richard Rodriguez, Centuric LLC
  • SECRETARY: Katie Donahue, The Riverside Hotel
  • IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR: *Barbra Stern, Dwyer Law Group

OFFICERS AT LARGE EXECUTIVE BOARD:

  • Diana Alarcon, City of Fort Lauderdale
  • Lacey Brisson, BB&T
  • Rose Faraone, JM Lexus
  • Jenni Morejon, DDA

ALTERNATES:

  • Steve Hudson, Hudson Capital Group
  • Jerry Vogel, Vogel Law

DIRECTORS

  • Lori Adelson, Kaufman, Dolowich, Voluck
  • *Courtney Crush, Crush Law
  • Howard Elfman, Douglas Elliman Real Estate
  • Joe Eppy, The Eppy Group
  • Jeff Falkanger, FSMY
  • Jim Farrick, Kunin Associates
  • James Ferriero, Life First Financial
  • Ann Marie Fox-Mancuso, Richard J. Fox Foundation
  • Jacqui Hartnett, Starmark
  • Mike Kubinski, ID Automotive
  • Michael Marshall, Gunster
  • Melissa Milroy, Galleria
  • Karla Nelson-Thatcher, Hotwire Communications
  • Micki Scavone, Carr Workplaces
  • Ed Smoker, E.J. Smoker
  • Margarethe Sorensen, Make-up Artist
  • Craig Tanner, Print Basics
  • Carey Villeneuve, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney
  • Ashley Walker, Mercury, LLC

ADVISORY

  • Aaron Abramoff, The Restaurant People
  • Mary Adams, The Employee Relations Group
  • *Mark Budwig, S. Mark Graphics
  • Kim Butler, Consultant
  • Nectaria Chakas, Lochrie and Chakas, PA
  • Gage Couch, Cadence Landscape Architects + Urban Design
  • Roger Craft, Sunchase Group, LLC
  • Bob Dugan, EDSA
  • Walter Duke, Walter Duke & Partners
  • Maxine Gomez, Dry Tech
  • Adrianne Hartman, Property Market Group
  • Tim Heiser, City of Fort Lauderdale Fire Rescue
  • Lynn-Ann Ierna, Midgard Management Group
  • Chip LaMarca, Broward County
  • John Milledge, John Milledge, PA
  • Kate Lochrie, Citrix
  • Victoria Johnson-Leet, Stiles Corp.
  • Lou Muzi, Breakthru Beverage
  • *Greg Oram, Consultant
  • *Renée Korbel Quinn, Spirited South Florida
  • Enrique Sanchez, City of Fort Lauderdale Parks & Rec.
  • Ralph Stone, Broward County
  • Paul Weinberg, Keith & Associates
  • Michael Weymouth,  The Las Olas Company

*Former Board Chair

SG100576-1

Past Presidents/Board Chairs

  • 1989 – 1992    Cynthia Lubin
  • 1992 – 1994    Welcom Henry Watson Jr.
  • 1994 – 1996    Virginia ‘Ginny’ Miller
  • 1996 – 1997    Bob Brantmeyer
  • 1997 – 1999    Randy Dunlap
  • 1999 – 2000    Brenda Sigurdson
  • 2000 – 2002    Kenneth Ortner
  • 2002 – 2004    Stephen K. Tilbrook 
  • 2004 – 2006    Renée Korbel Quinn
  • 2006 – 2008    Kelley Shanley
  • 2008 – 2010    Tom Vogel
  • 2010 – 2012    Mark Budwig
  • 2012 – 2014    Courtney Crush
  • 2014 – 2015    Gregory Oram
  • 2015 – 2016    Barbra Stern